chamotte refrattaria alluminosa

English translation: aluminous/high-alumina chamotte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chamotte refrattaria alluminosa
English translation:aluminous/high-alumina chamotte
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:05 Aug 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / barbecues, stoves, grills, garden furniture
Italian term or phrase: chamotte refrattaria alluminosa
Context: I forni XXXXX sono pienamente rispondenti alle norme europee:
- non presentano superfici esterne surriscaldate ( + di 65°C)
- sono dotati di garanzia della durata di 10 anni per il funzionamento (esclusi difetti estetici e non funzionali)
- sono realizzati con chamotte refrattaria alluminosa
Therese Marshall
aluminous/high-alumina chamotte
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-08-15 21:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il termine chamotte non viene tradotto
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Per quanto riguarda refrattaria alluminosa=aluminous/high-alumina
DIZ-TEC-ZANICH
+
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno15 ore (2008-08-17 08:25:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te per tutte le traduzioni selezionate!
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alumina refractory grog /refractory grog with alumina
Mariana Gutierrez
4aluminous/high-alumina chamotte
Olga Buongiorno
4insulated firebrick with alumina
moranna (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alumina refractory grog /refractory grog with alumina


Explanation:
Grog is a material resistent to high temperatures to which you can add alumina to increase its resistence.
These are standard materials for high temperature. For other terms in the field, google ceramic supplies, metallurgy, or alloys.

Mariana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulated firebrick with alumina


Explanation:
Insulating firebrick is formulated to meet specific thermal and physical requirements. Top grade insulating firebrick are made from high-purity refractory clays, with graduated additions of alumina for the higher temperature products, and a carefully graded organic filler, which burns out during manufacture to give a controlled, uniform lacuna structure.

moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminous/high-alumina chamotte


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-08-15 21:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il termine chamotte non viene tradotto
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Per quanto riguarda refrattaria alluminosa=aluminous/high-alumina
DIZ-TEC-ZANICH
+
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno15 ore (2008-08-17 08:25:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te per tutte le traduzioni selezionate!

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a million!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search