saldatura longitudinale continua con procedimento automatico al “laser” o TIG

English translation: longitudinal welding through automatic laser or TIG procedure.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saldatura longitudinale continua con procedimento automatico al “laser” o TIG
English translation:longitudinal welding through automatic laser or TIG procedure.
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:11 Aug 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / barbecues, stoves, grills, garden furniture
Italian term or phrase: saldatura longitudinale continua con procedimento automatico al “laser” o TIG
Context: La serie XXXX a doppia parete copre un campo di applicazione molto vasto: dall’evacuazione fumi di piccole centrali termiche, agli impianti al servizio di singole utenze ( sia per gas/gasolio che a legna) fino alle sempre più frequenti applicazioni di sistemi fumari “collettivi”.
E’ costituita da elementi modulari di sezione circolare con saldatura longitudinale continua con procedimento automatico al “laser” o TIG.
Therese Marshall
longitudinal welding through automatic laser or TIG procedure.
Explanation:
http://www.bicau.ro/data/MasterLink/h7/f694/elemente de sust...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
THanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1longitudinal welding through automatic laser or TIG procedure.
Olga Buongiorno
2 +1Tungsten inert gas [welding] = TIG
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tungsten inert gas [welding] = TIG


Explanation:
Gas tungsten arc welding - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Gas tungsten arc welding (GTAW), also known as tungsten inert gas (TIG) welding, is an arc welding process that uses a nonconsumable tungsten electrode to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_tungsten_arc_welding - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-15 17:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Method of fabricating a welded metallic duct assembly - US Patent ...
The edges are welded together with a continuous longitudinal weld to close ... method of forming the longitudinal weld is tungsten inert gas (TIG) welding. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5407494-description.html - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I think it's often referred to as TIG welding, but I'm not sure what Asker wants to know
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longitudinal welding through automatic laser or TIG procedure.


Explanation:
http://www.bicau.ro/data/MasterLink/h7/f694/elemente de sust...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
THanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
1 hr
  -> Grazie Rossella

neutral  liz askew: Your site is a translation by a non-native. Strictly speaking it should be "with/using" instead of "through".
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz. Therese will consider that!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search