guarnizione "a doppio labbro"

English translation: double-lip gasket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guarnizione
English translation:double-lip gasket
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:14 Aug 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / barbecues, stoves, grills, garden furniture
Italian term or phrase: guarnizione "a doppio labbro"
Context:Il sistema di innesto rapido a "bicchiere" è completato dall'applicazione all'interno di una guarnizione a "doppio labbro" che assicura la tenuta stagna tra i singoli elementi, come attesta la possibilità di utilizzo in pressione positiva in "classe P1" assegnata alla serie XXX dalla certificazione XXXX
Therese Marshall
double-lip gasket
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-08-15 20:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perfetta traduzione su DIZ-TEC -ZANICHELLI -IT-EN
guarnizione "a doppio labbro"=double- lip gasket
Dai anche un'occhiata alle immagini da link:
http://images.google.com/images?q=double lip gasket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-08-15 20:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche:

DOUBLE-LIP SEAL
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double-lip gasket
Olga Buongiorno
4 +1Double-edged gasket
Science451


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Double-edged gasket


Explanation:
PDF] Benestare Tecnico EuropeoFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Profilo di chiusura a omega per partenza da. muro. Closure “omega” shaped wall starting profile. 3. Guarnizione a doppio labbro.
*** Double-edged gasket ***...
www.aedilitia.itc.cnr.it/ETA/ETA_Walltech_it.pdf
_____________________________________________________

HTH


    Reference: http://www.aedilitia.itc.cnr.it/ETA/ETA_Walltech_it.pdf
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-lip gasket


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-08-15 20:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perfetta traduzione su DIZ-TEC -ZANICHELLI -IT-EN
guarnizione "a doppio labbro"=double- lip gasket
Dai anche un'occhiata alle immagini da link:
http://images.google.com/images?q=double lip gasket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-08-15 20:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche:

DOUBLE-LIP SEAL

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search