sistema di innesto rapido "a bicchiere"

English translation: quick clutch system of the spigot-and-socket kind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema di innesto rapido
English translation:quick clutch system of the spigot-and-socket kind
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:16 Aug 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / barbecues, stoves, grills, garden furniture
Italian term or phrase: sistema di innesto rapido "a bicchiere"
Context: Il sistema di innesto rapido a "bicchiere" è completato dall'applicazione all'interno di una guarnizione a "doppio labbro" che assicura la tenuta stagna tra i singoli elementi, come attesta la possibilità di utilizzo in pressione positiva in "classe P1" assegnata alla serie XXXX dalla certificazione XXXX
Therese Marshall
quick clutch system of the spigot-and-socket kind
Explanation:
Innesto in meccanica è Clutch - innesto rapido =quick clutch
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=innesto rapido quick cl...
Guarda immagini
http://images.google.com/images?q=sistema innesto rapido a b...

Per "a bicchiere" ho trovato la relativa traduzione in contesto su
DIZ-TEC-ZANICH.
Quì non si parla di giunti ma di innesti.

Voglio solo segnalarti che in quest'altro link c'è questa traduzione:

Fast-fitting system of the bell-and-spigot kind

http://www.bicau.ro/data/MasterLink/h7/f694/elemente de sust...

Ma penso sia molto più attendibile la mia proposta






FAST-FITTING SYSTEM
http://www.bicau.ro/data/MasterLink/h7/f694/elemente de sust...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno15 ore (2008-08-17 08:31:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Therese. There will be a time in which you'll do the same for me!
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Olga thanks especially for the time you take to do all this research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slip-on coupling system
Chiara Maggiora
4quick clutch system of the spigot-and-socket kind
Olga Buongiorno
3system of rapid "spigot-and-socket" joints
Science451


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slip-on coupling system


Explanation:
L'ho utilizzato più volte per le mie traduzioni.
Innesto rapido: quick coupling.
Innesto rapido "a bicchiere": slip-on (quick) coupling

Chiara Maggiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
4 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system of rapid "spigot-and-socket" joints


Explanation:
La gamma Roccheggiani si caratterizza per il sistema di innesto rapido "a bicchiere";

The Roccheggiani product range features a system of rapid "spigot-and-socket" joints
____________________________________

l'ho trovato tradotto così

HTH


    Reference: http://www.roccheggiani.it/Fumi/AcciaioInox.aspx
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick clutch system of the spigot-and-socket kind


Explanation:
Innesto in meccanica è Clutch - innesto rapido =quick clutch
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=innesto rapido quick cl...
Guarda immagini
http://images.google.com/images?q=sistema innesto rapido a b...

Per "a bicchiere" ho trovato la relativa traduzione in contesto su
DIZ-TEC-ZANICH.
Quì non si parla di giunti ma di innesti.

Voglio solo segnalarti che in quest'altro link c'è questa traduzione:

Fast-fitting system of the bell-and-spigot kind

http://www.bicau.ro/data/MasterLink/h7/f694/elemente de sust...

Ma penso sia molto più attendibile la mia proposta






FAST-FITTING SYSTEM
http://www.bicau.ro/data/MasterLink/h7/f694/elemente de sust...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno15 ore (2008-08-17 08:31:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Therese. There will be a time in which you'll do the same for me!

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Olga thanks especially for the time you take to do all this research!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sure Olga - whenever you need me - I'll do my best to help! Buone vacanze!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search