valvola regolazione fumi

English translation: smoke regulating valve/control valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valvola regolazione fumi
English translation:smoke regulating valve/control valve
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:09 Aug 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / barbecues, stoves, grills, garden furniture
Italian term or phrase: valvola regolazione fumi
Dear colleagues, could this be translated as "smoke regulation valve?
To be honest in this text would it be better to translate "fumi" as "smoke" or "fumes"? - Personally I have a doubt as I believe in a barbecue you could have both!
Please advise - I greatly appreciate your entries
Therese Marshall
smoke regulating valve/control valve
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2008-08-17 17:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effetti per i barbecue ci sono alcuni rif. per fume però sul DIZ_TEC-ZANICH per fumi ,in contesti simili , la traduzione è smoke. Tanti, poi, i rif. in questo senso sul web
http://search.babylon.com/?q=barbecue smoke regulating valve...

Fume, comunque in fondo, come sottolineavi tu, non è improponibile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2008-08-18 06:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo: Valvola di regolazione=Regulating valve/control valve DIZ-TEC-ZANICH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 giorni (2008-09-07 14:53:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you Therese!
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smoke regulating valve/control valve
Olga Buongiorno
4Smoke regulation valve
CherylObal
3regulator/control exhaust fumes valve
Alessandra Renna
3fume control valve
Lirka


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulator/control exhaust fumes valve


Explanation:
I'd use fumes since smoke from a barbecue or fireplace is made of carbon monoxide fumes

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smoke regulation valve


Explanation:
I would use smoke because you are talking about a barbecue. You would use 'exhaust' or 'fumes" to talk about the same valve in a car.

CherylObal
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fume control valve


Explanation:
my suggestion

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoke regulating valve/control valve


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2008-08-17 17:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effetti per i barbecue ci sono alcuni rif. per fume però sul DIZ_TEC-ZANICH per fumi ,in contesti simili , la traduzione è smoke. Tanti, poi, i rif. in questo senso sul web
http://search.babylon.com/?q=barbecue smoke regulating valve...

Fume, comunque in fondo, come sottolineavi tu, non è improponibile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2008-08-18 06:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo: Valvola di regolazione=Regulating valve/control valve DIZ-TEC-ZANICH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 giorni (2008-09-07 14:53:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you Therese!

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search