porticati attrezzati

English translation: equipped porticos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porticati attrezzati
English translation:equipped porticos
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:16 Aug 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / barbecues, stoves, grills, garden furniture
Italian term or phrase: porticati attrezzati
Context: Ideale per le cucine spaziose o nei porticati attrezzati, quando si vuole un forno comodo e spazioso intorno alla bocca
Therese Marshall
equipped porticos
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-08-17 17:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dovrebbe trattarsi di questo:
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-08-17 20:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alessandra
The word portico is used for homes. Web full of references ex:
http://www.coolhouseplans.com/definitions.html
http://www.bobvila.com/HowTo_Library/Architecture-5-C753.htm...
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-146918350.html
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipped porticos
Olga Buongiorno
4(full) equipped patio/veranda
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porticato attrezzato
(full) equipped patio/veranda


Explanation:
http://vacation-rentals.iexplore.com/vacation_rentals/region...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patio
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verandah

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipped porticos


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-08-17 17:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dovrebbe trattarsi di questo:
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-08-17 20:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alessandra
The word portico is used for homes. Web full of references ex:
http://www.coolhouseplans.com/definitions.html
http://www.bobvila.com/HowTo_Library/Architecture-5-C753.htm...
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-146918350.html

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: I'm not sure that portico in EN is used for homes and villas http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portico
1 hr
  -> Hi Alessandra have a look at my note




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search