ente di affiliazione

English translation: cycling association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ente di affiliazione
English translation:cycling association
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

07:44 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ ciclismo
Italian term or phrase: ente di affiliazione
contesto: modulo di partecipazione a gara di gran fondo di ciclismo

questa dovrebbe essere un'associazione di ciclismo alla quale sono iscritti i ciclisti (non una federazione e neppure una squadra)

cycling association??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
cycling association
Explanation:
sounds perfect in this case
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cycling association
Marie Scarano
4 +2cycling club
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cycling association


Explanation:
sounds perfect in this case

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle
13 mins

agree  Russell Jones
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cycling club


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22cycling+club%22&kgs...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Jane Caddy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search