presidio

English translation: 24/7 crisis monitoring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un presidio 24 ore su 24 degli eventi di crisi
English translation:24/7 crisis monitoring
Entered by: Tom in London

19:43 Sep 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: presidio
La Control Room dell’ICC è stata progettata per garantire un presidio 24 ore su 24 degli eventi di crisi.
Marta Volio
Italy
24/7 crisis monitoring
Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-09-19 08:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= "un presidio 24 ore su 24 degli eventi di crisi."
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +324/7 crisis monitoring
Tom in London
4surveillance
Clive Prestt
4coverage
Vincenzo Di Maso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage


Explanation:
-

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surveillance


Explanation:
The literal translation inot English of 'Presidium' has an underlying meaning of guard or watch over, and be responsible for. So in this context I would use 'surveillance' as it means to watch what someone or something does and the competent authority contaning the responsibility is given in the first part of the sentence.

Clive Prestt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
24/7 crisis monitoring


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-09-19 08:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= "un presidio 24 ore su 24 degli eventi di crisi."

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks everyone!! ALL answers were useful....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
46 mins

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search