l'italiano

English translation: The Italian

18:46 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: l'italiano
a song
brianna
English translation:The Italian
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right pair is Italian-English; I suppose.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Italian
Fernando Muela Sopeña
5 +2Italian
Stefano77


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Italian


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right pair is Italian-English; I suppose.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski: + changed the pair to IT > EN
11 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
27 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Italian


Explanation:
If you mean the language it's "Italian" or "the Italian language". If you mean a person it's obviously "the Italian".

See ya,
Stefano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you mean the title of a famous italian song, well, then it\'s obviously referred to a person.

Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  preite
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search