caro,

English translation: My dear,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: caro,
English translation:My dear,
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:05 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: caro,
mio caro,sogni d'oro
cameron
My dear,
Explanation:
sweet dreams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 00:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweet dreams, my dear.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 00:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dreams of gold\" would be (of course) the literal translation, but \"sweet dreams\" is used more frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 00:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweet dreams, my darling.

You can say it in different ways.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18My dear,
Massimo Gaido
5 +4Sweet dreams, my darling
Amy Williams
5sleep well, my darling
smarinella
4 -2my dear, dreams of gold
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
My dear,


Explanation:
sweet dreams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 00:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweet dreams, my dear.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 00:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dreams of gold\" would be (of course) the literal translation, but \"sweet dreams\" is used more frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 00:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweet dreams, my darling.

You can say it in different ways.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75: definitely
3 mins

agree  writeaway: or sweet dreams, my darling (sounds better in English the other way round)
6 mins

agree  JH Trads
8 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: sweet dreams, my dear
18 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
22 mins

agree  Ino66 (X): yep!
37 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Edmond Laporte
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Esposito
6 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
6 hrs

agree  theangel
6 hrs

agree  Cinzia Di Giantomasso
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  preite
8 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
10 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
my dear, dreams of gold


Explanation:
the direct translation, but of course nicer would be
"my beloved, my golden dream"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  karen_75: "Sogni d'oro" is translated with "sweet dreams". No literal translation is used in this case.
13 mins

disagree  gmel117608: but agree with Karen_75
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sweet dreams, my darling


Explanation:
Another take on Massimo's.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 00:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies Writeaway, I didn\'t see your comment before I answered.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
6 mins
  -> thanks zoisol

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 hrs
  -> thanks giusi

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Antonio Camangi
17 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleep well, my darling


Explanation:
it's also possible

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search