appuntamenti fissi

English translation: regular appointments; regular dates; regular fixtures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appuntamenti fissi
English translation:regular appointments; regular dates; regular fixtures
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:45 Jan 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: appuntamenti fissi
vengono presentate opere teatrali, musicali, scenografie di giovani e meritevoli artisti con la speranza di fare diventare queste date appuntamenti fissi per sempre nuove proposte.
fixed-term appointments?
grazie!
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
regular appointments/dates
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 12:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sunday morning has become a regular appointment for students of American politics and policy\"

www.ksg.harvard.edu/presspol/publications/ pdfs/BrokawWhiteLect.PDF

\"This has become a regular appointment for watching real stories about real people.\"

www.sabctv.co.za/sabc1/briefs.doc

\"The sales weekend is a completely new event for this season, but it is hoped it will become a regular date for future years\"

www.ibr.org.uk/dirv4/page123.html


\"The Traditional German Christmas Market has become a regular date on Manchester’s Christmas Calendar\"

www.manchester.gov.uk/news/2002/nov/markets.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 13:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGULAR FIXTURES is another option you may wish to consider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 13:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Calgary\'s police force has spent months planning for the mass street gatherings that have become regular fixtures on the international meeting circuit\"

www.commondreams.org/headlines/061200-04.htm


\"Not only have his conducting dates become regular fixtures in his diary, and not only is he well into his third year as artistic director of Washington Opera, but he continues to sing punishing roles, learn new ones, and has now been asked to take over from Peter Hemmings as artistic director at Los Angeles Opera\"

http://www.tenorissimo.com/domingo/Articles/onow030499.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
forse rendez vous e`piu`usato per appuntamenti con persone?
ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regular appointments/dates
Sarah Ponting
4fixed rendez-vous/regular rendez-vous
Drem


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed rendez-vous/regular rendez-vous


Explanation:
Per rispettare maggiormente lo stile del testo.

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regular appointments/dates


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 12:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sunday morning has become a regular appointment for students of American politics and policy\"

www.ksg.harvard.edu/presspol/publications/ pdfs/BrokawWhiteLect.PDF

\"This has become a regular appointment for watching real stories about real people.\"

www.sabctv.co.za/sabc1/briefs.doc

\"The sales weekend is a completely new event for this season, but it is hoped it will become a regular date for future years\"

www.ibr.org.uk/dirv4/page123.html


\"The Traditional German Christmas Market has become a regular date on Manchester’s Christmas Calendar\"

www.manchester.gov.uk/news/2002/nov/markets.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 13:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGULAR FIXTURES is another option you may wish to consider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 13:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Calgary\'s police force has spent months planning for the mass street gatherings that have become regular fixtures on the international meeting circuit\"

www.commondreams.org/headlines/061200-04.htm


\"Not only have his conducting dates become regular fixtures in his diary, and not only is he well into his third year as artistic director of Washington Opera, but he continues to sing punishing roles, learn new ones, and has now been asked to take over from Peter Hemmings as artistic director at Los Angeles Opera\"

http://www.tenorissimo.com/domingo/Articles/onow030499.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie!
forse rendez vous e`piu`usato per appuntamenti con persone?
ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 hr
  -> grazie, Sabrina

agree  Russell Jones: regular fixtures
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Russell

agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> grazie, Giusi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search