tecniche di interdizione e contro interdizione

English translation: interdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: interdizione
English translation:interdiction
Entered by: Marie Scarano

10:06 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tecniche di interdizione e contro interdizione
Military training course
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
interdiction
Explanation:
Webster's Third International defines interdiction as "artillery fire or air attacks directed on a route or area to deny its use to the enemy" - bridges and roads and such I should think. So it would be interdiction and counter-interdiction techniques.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks Marie and Hirselina. Although Hirselina's web reference was the first mention of "interdiction", Marie's definition was particularly useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interdiction
Marie Scarano
3ambush and counter-ambush techniques (?)
hirselina


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambush and counter-ambush techniques (?)


Explanation:
Just a guess



    Reference: http://www.ciponline.org/Africa/aid/jcet.htm
    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/spytechagency/11760.html
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 371

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdiction


Explanation:
Webster's Third International defines interdiction as "artillery fire or air attacks directed on a route or area to deny its use to the enemy" - bridges and roads and such I should think. So it would be interdiction and counter-interdiction techniques.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Many thanks Marie and Hirselina. Although Hirselina's web reference was the first mention of "interdiction", Marie's definition was particularly useful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search