hanno una copertura ed un’influenza areale molto ristretta, se non addirittura p

English translation: have a very limited or even isolated coverage and range of influence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:hanno una copertura ed un’influenza areale molto ristretta, se non addirittura p
English translation:have a very limited or even isolated coverage and range of influence
Entered by: Russell Jones

16:58 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ geology - stream sediments
Italian term or phrase: hanno una copertura ed un’influenza areale molto ristretta, se non addirittura p
influenza areale puntuale??????

L’attuale legislazione italiana, in campo ambientale (DM n. 471 del 25/10/1999), prevede, fra l’altro, quali devono essere le “concentrazione limite accettabili” della contaminazione dei terreni, in relazione ad una loro specifica destinazione d’uso (verde pubblico ed insediamenti industriali), fissando le soglie di guardia nei valori d’alcuni elementi nocivi, da determinarsi tramite analisi chimiche di campioni di tipo “suolo”.

Questi campioni, però, come risaputo, hanno una copertura ed un’influenza areale molto ristretta, se non addirittura puntuale.
Marina Capalbo
have a very limited or even isolated coverage and range of influence
Explanation:
Eurodicautom:
areale: (geology) range of distribution
puntuale: specific (as one example)
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[These samples] are limited to a very restricted [terrain] area, ...
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4have a very limited or even isolated coverage and range of influence
Russell Jones


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a very limited or even isolated coverage and range of influence


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:
areale: (geology) range of distribution
puntuale: specific (as one example)

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[These samples] are limited to a very restricted [terrain] area, ...


Explanation:
when they are not plainly sketchy.


In other words, the soil samples may not be truly representative of the whole area, and may be inadequate.

Buon lavoro
Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: "puntuale" non direi possa essere reso con "sketchy"
4 hrs
  -> Io ho interpretato che "puntuale" qui vuol dire "like a dot", non sufficiente per rappresentare tutta l'area. Tu, Angela, che ne proporresti? Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search