classi di eta`

English translation: age groups; age ranges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:classi di eta`
English translation:age groups; age ranges
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:40 Jan 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: classi di eta`
class of ages? age classes? o altro ...
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
age groups
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Table II Comparison of Different Age Groups in The Population of Vermont, 1850-1960\"

crs.uvm.edu/nuquist/tableII.htm


\"Common reactions following MenC conjugate vaccines in different age groups\"


www.hebs.com/services/menc/ppt/MenC/tsld024.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8age groups
Sarah Ponting
4 +1Age ranges
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
age groups


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Table II Comparison of Different Age Groups in The Population of Vermont, 1850-1960\"

crs.uvm.edu/nuquist/tableII.htm


\"Common reactions following MenC conjugate vaccines in different age groups\"


www.hebs.com/services/menc/ppt/MenC/tsld024.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
7 mins
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Ana Carneiro
9 mins
  -> grazie, Ana

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> thanks, Marie

agree  Anna Nicosia
1 hr
  -> grazie, Anna

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Domenica

agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Vittorio

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Age ranges


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: equally valid if slightly less used than" groups"
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search