vedi frase

English translation: to be the sole signatory; to be the only authorised signer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:essere l'unico firmatario (di un conto bancario)
English translation:to be the sole signatory; to be the only authorised signer
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:56 May 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vedi frase
di sua iniziativa, ha trasferito il denaro dell'Associazione in un conto dove solo lui ha la firma.

he transferred the money of the Association into an account where he is the only one to have the power to sign.
puo`andare?
vorrei una conferma oppure altre soluzioni migliori.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
...an account for which he is the sole signatory.
Explanation:
"A public bank account has been set up for the disbursement of funds under this programme and the Commissioner is the sole signatory on this account"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 11:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"to which\"
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...an account for which he is the sole signatory.
Russell Jones
4 +2He transferred the association's money into an account where he is the sole authorized signer.
Simona de Logu
5On his own, he transfered the Association's money to an account where he is the sole signing authori
Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
4.. Association money into a personal account to which he is the only one to have access
Gian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. Association money into a personal account to which he is the only one to have access


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
... personal account for his own personal use.

your password is private and is your way to ensure unique access to your account.
Your account is your responsibility and is solely for your own personal use. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He transferred the association's money into an account where he is the sole authorized signer.


Explanation:
my suggestion

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Ballif (X)
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...an account for which he is the sole signatory.


Explanation:
"A public bank account has been set up for the disbursement of funds under this programme and the Commissioner is the sole signatory on this account"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 11:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"to which\"


    Reference: http://www.irlgov.ie/audgen/Approp98/para_16.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
3 mins
  -> grazie Luna

agree  Marie Scarano
21 mins
  -> grazie Marie

agree  Amy Taylor: That's how I would say it.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Amy

agree  Grace Anderson
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks Grace

agree  verbis
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On his own, he transfered the Association's money to an account where he is the sole signing authori


Explanation:
NA

Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search