quali-quantative

English translation: qualitative/quantitative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quali-quantative
English translation:qualitative/quantitative
Entered by: virgotra

10:22 May 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: quali-quantative
.......come un modello di rendicontazione relativo alle modalità *quali-quantitative* in cui l'impresa si relaziona con i suoi 'stakeholder'.
Whilst I know what it means I can't find an elegant way of putting it - it's clumsy!
virgotra
Italy
qualitative/quantitative
Explanation:
qualitative/quantitative relations



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the triple posting (I don\'t know why that happened - I hope this additin doesn\'t show up 3 times!)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah, I was afraid there was really no other way of putting it!
Thanks also to Lunaxx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4qualitative/quantitative
Sarah Ponting
5qualitative and quantitative modalities
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qualitative/quantitative


Explanation:
qualitative/quantitative relations



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the triple posting (I don\'t know why that happened - I hope this additin doesn\'t show up 3 times!)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah, I was afraid there was really no other way of putting it!
Thanks also to Lunaxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Becke (X)
59 mins
  -> thanks, Paul

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Diego

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualitative and quantitative modalities


Explanation:
..related to qualitative and quantitative modalities, ..

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search