antisiliconico

English translation: anti-silicone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antisiliconico
English translation:anti-silicone
Entered by: Monica Colman

17:38 May 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Automotive (lacquer, enamels, paints, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: antisiliconico
Prodotto antisiliconico da lavaggio
Monica Colman
Italy
anti-silicone
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 17:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANTI-SILICONE DILUENT FOR WASHING



S/M 184 Wash-diluent, result of cold-worked mixture of various fast drying and removable solvents. Formulated for the removal of silicone\'s traces from raw supports, surfaces prepared for painting or pre-existing painting jobs.

http://www.sibren.it/Ing/caratterist.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille Massimo, soprattutto per la velocità nella risposta!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anti-silicone
Massimo Gaido
4antisilicone
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-silicone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 17:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANTI-SILICONE DILUENT FOR WASHING



S/M 184 Wash-diluent, result of cold-worked mixture of various fast drying and removable solvents. Formulated for the removal of silicone\'s traces from raw supports, surfaces prepared for painting or pre-existing painting jobs.

http://www.sibren.it/Ing/caratterist.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie mille Massimo, soprattutto per la velocità nella risposta!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antisilicone


Explanation:
plenty of Google hits for products that prevent silicone buld-up on car windows etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search