Pesatore (professione)

English translation: Weighing machine operator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pesatore (professione)
English translation:Weighing machine operator
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

10:54 May 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Pesatore (professione)
Qlc mi sa spiegare la differenza tra weigher e scaler? Ho trovato entrambi i termini come traduzione per pesatore (addetto al peso) ma non riesco a individuarne la differenza, anche perché non è dato contesto al tipo di mansione che svolge questa figura, o meglio, all'ambito in cui esegue le operazioni di pesatura. Potrebbe tanto pesare la mortadella quanto nonsocosaltro :-)
TIA!
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
weighbridge operator
Explanation:
Just an idea.
This may well be "weigh station operator" in US. However, I think a weighbridge is primarily used for weighing vehicles.
If this job involves weighing something else, I doubt that there is one standard term for it in English but "scales" is more common than "scale" (which is not wrong but is rather ambiguous).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 16:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, since the context is unknown, \"weighing machine operator\" is probably the safest option. To my mind, weigher and scaler suggest machines rather than people.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"scale operator" "weigh station operator"
Vittorio Felaco
3 +1weighbridge operator
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"scale operator" "weigh station operator"


Explanation:
Prova con una di queste versioni. Spesso il dizionario serve solo come spunto poi subentra l'uso corrente. Direi che almeno negli USA si parlerebbe di operator, che spesso non c'è visto che ormai è quasi tutto automatico.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighbridge operator


Explanation:
Just an idea.
This may well be "weigh station operator" in US. However, I think a weighbridge is primarily used for weighing vehicles.
If this job involves weighing something else, I doubt that there is one standard term for it in English but "scales" is more common than "scale" (which is not wrong but is rather ambiguous).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 16:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, since the context is unknown, \"weighing machine operator\" is probably the safest option. To my mind, weigher and scaler suggest machines rather than people.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search