sodica

English translation: sodic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sodica
English translation:sodic
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:01 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sodica
Meaning containing sodium (in this case mineral water). However I cannot find much use of the English word "sodic" - any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
sodic
Explanation:
Well, at least it is used in this context: "Sodic water is relatively high in sodium salts."
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with sodium content
verbis
4high sodium content
Anthony Green
4sodium
didiv
3sodic
Jonathan Widell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high sodium content


Explanation:
high sodium content mineral water


    Reference: http://www.water-splash.co.uk/faq.html
    Reference: http://www.mgwater.com/mincon.shtml
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 717

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sodic


Explanation:
Well, at least it is used in this context: "Sodic water is relatively high in sodium salts."


    Reference: http://www.montana.edu/news/1048630161.html
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with sodium content


Explanation:
http://www.tkv.org.tr/kalp_krizi_e.htm


it would be high content ... if the italian went "ad elevato contenuto di sodio"

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sodium


Explanation:
trovato su Eurodicatom. sodium usato semplicemente così come aggettivo.

didiv
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search