Until a few years ago I played/ I was playing tennis

English translation: I used to play tennis until a few years ago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Until a few years ago I played/ I was playing tennis
English translation:I used to play tennis until a few years ago
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

09:06 May 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Until a few years ago I played/ I was playing tennis
Which is the most correct translation from Italian of " giocavo a tennis fino a pochi anni fa?" could I use both tenses? thanks to everyone
Chiara De Rosso
I used to play tennis until a few years ago
Explanation:
I used to play tennis until a few years ago
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i commenti
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I used to play tennis until a few years ago
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4I stopped playing tennis a few years ago
Drem


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I used to play tennis until a few years ago


Explanation:
I used to play tennis until a few years ago

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i commenti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: "up until" - note for Chiara: no, you can't use both tenses!
2 mins
  -> Thanks ;o)

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 mins
  -> Thanks ;o)

agree  reliable
6 mins
  -> Thanks ;o)

agree  preite
8 mins
  -> Thanks ;o)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I stopped playing tennis a few years ago


Explanation:
...un'alternativa...vista the other way round!

ciao

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search