per quanto occorer possa

English translation: insofar as possible

10:01 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: per quanto occorer possa
intese... che vengono con il presente contratto formalizzate e sancite e per quanto occorrer possa ratificate
Russell Phillips
English translation:insofar as possible
Explanation:
wherever this is possible
where applicable
where relevant
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for all intents and purposes
Silvestro De Falco
4if needed
olimpia martinelli
3as much as it may need
Gian
3insofar as possible
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insofar as possible


Explanation:
wherever this is possible
where applicable
where relevant

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if needed


Explanation:
my opinion is that it sounds better...
hope it helps

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for all intents and purposes


Explanation:
This was proposed in the past by Marianne Greenfield and accepted by Grace Anderson, two highly qualified translators.

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as much as it may need


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search