somministrare un test

English translation: To give / To administer a test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:somministrare un test
English translation:To give / To administer a test
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

19:09 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: somministrare un test
procedura di somministrazione delle prove e correzione delle stesse
Annac
To give / To administer a test
Explanation:
Suerte
Elena

HOME-BASED EDUCATION REVIEW BOARD
... a standardized test. Policy A.4 gives parents permission **to administer a test** if acceptable to the registering authority. In all ...
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8To give / To administer a test
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 +2testing and grading procedures
Elena Ghetti
4 +3administer a test
Susana Galilea
3 +1give a test
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
To give / To administer a test


Explanation:
Suerte
Elena

HOME-BASED EDUCATION REVIEW BOARD
... a standardized test. Policy A.4 gives parents permission **to administer a test** if acceptable to the registering authority. In all ...



    Reference: http://www.shbe.info/pages/regs/amend_4.htm
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: saluti :)
0 min
  -> Grazie Susana, ti invio del ventino caldo dalla FL :-))

agree  hirselina
6 mins
  -> Thanks hirselina

agree  Laurel Porter (X)
40 mins
  -> Thanks Laurel

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 hr
  -> Grazie Diana

agree  Andrea Ali: Ciao, Elena! Giá nella Florida???
2 hrs
  -> Grazie tante, Andrea!! Si, eccomi pure nella Florida, finita la vacanza, e messa già a lavorare....... Ti scrivo privatamente :-))

agree  River
2 hrs
  -> Thanks River

agree  Amandine (X)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Amandine

agree  Denise Quarles
21 hrs
  -> Thanks mumus

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administer a test


Explanation:
... situation. Have trainees observe as you administer a test. Observe
trainees as they administer a test in a controlled situation. ...
www.sil.org/lingualinks/literacy/ImplementALiteracyProgram/ TrainingPeopleToAdministerLite.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): :-)
46 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

agree  PTeale
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give a test


Explanation:
:)
Give a test to someone who cannot provide picture proof of identity; Provide
a make-up test that does not have your name on the test sheet; ...
www.ph.cc.va.us/ content.cfm?c=0&path=25,107,220,261 - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC] Cheating in the Classroom:
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... CHEATING: TIPS AND ADVICE FOR PREVENTING AND HANDLING. Tip 1. When you give a
test, arrange students' desks in neat rows and sit in the back of the room. ...
www.maestrosyprofesores.com.ar/Publicacion_de_articulos/ Art_45_Consejos.doc - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X)
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testing and grading procedures


Explanation:
testing and marking procedures (marking = BE, grading = AE)

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
44 mins

agree  David Russi
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search