R.E.A.

English translation: Economic and Administrative Database/Repertoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:R.E.A. (Repertorio Economico Amministrativo)
English translation:Economic and Administrative Database/Repertoire
Entered by: Patricia Ferreira Larrieux

11:02 Dec 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: R.E.A.
heading of the invoice

(name of the company) S.p.A
SEDE LEGALE
Via...., Citta....
Capitale Sociale xxxx euro, inter. versato
.......
Tribunale di Milano n..vol..fas..
R.E.A Milano ....- Pos. Mecc. MI....
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Repertorio economico amministrativo
Explanation:
This comes up all the time when translating letterheads, company profiles and the like and has a variety of translations:
- economic administrative repertoire
- Economic and Administrative Database
- register of businesses (although is more like the "registro delle imprese")
Ciao,
Denise
Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Dennis!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Repertorio economico amministrativo
Denise Muir
4R.E.A. No.
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Repertorio economico amministrativo


Explanation:
This comes up all the time when translating letterheads, company profiles and the like and has a variety of translations:
- economic administrative repertoire
- Economic and Administrative Database
- register of businesses (although is more like the "registro delle imprese")
Ciao,
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks Dennis!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
5 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
R.E.A. No.


Explanation:
Numero "Repartorio delle notizie Economiche e Amministrative
Per Numero R.E.A./R.I./Codice Fiscale Impresa: è possibile ricercare le imprese inserendo il numero R.E.A. (Repertorio delle notizie Economiche e Amministrative), oppure il numero R.I. (Registro delle Imprese) oppure il Codice Fiscale.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search