in porto franco

English translation: carriage paid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in porto franco
English translation:carriage paid
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:44 Dec 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in porto franco
invoice:

Reclami entro otto giorni dall'arrivo merce. Non si accettano ritorni se non autorizzati e in porto franco
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
carriage paid
Explanation:
... VAT & Carriage. All prices are quoted exclusive of VAT Orders over £250.00 (exc VAT) are carriage paid (except*). ... Orders over £400.00 are carriage paid. ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-12-08 13:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I prodotti spediti in conto riparazione dovranno pervenirci in PORTO FRANCO (a spese del CLIENTE) con un imballo adeguato al trasporto tramite corriere, entro ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
OK!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carriage paid
Gian
5 +1FOB designated port
Federica Masante
5free port, free zone
Yuri Smirnov
4carriage free
Andreina Baiano
4post (carriage) paid
CMJ_Trans (X)
2free port
lafresita


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
free port


Explanation:
as in (duty) free port???

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post (carriage) paid


Explanation:
sic

they will not except returns that are carriage forward, i.e. when the recipient has to pay on arrival...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 12:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCEPT - oopppssss

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter (X): oops, sorry - I meant COD (cash on delivery) in my comment to Gian above; difference being whether the product is paid for upon delivery, or merely the shipping cost
5 hrs
  -> I'm not sure I understand what you're saying - my point was that the client can return the goods but at his/her own cost. I offered "carriage" as well as "post(age)" because I didn't know if it was postable or too big for that!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOB designated port


Explanation:
the correct terms are FOB (free on board) the named port

see glossary entries as well

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreina Baiano: significa: franco a bordo
2 hrs

agree  Amy Taylor: un'altro glossario: http://www.fibre2fashion.com/TEXTERMS/EXIM/exim_terms4.htm#F
1 day 2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free port, free zone


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carriage paid


Explanation:
... VAT & Carriage. All prices are quoted exclusive of VAT Orders over £250.00 (exc VAT) are carriage paid (except*). ... Orders over £400.00 are carriage paid. ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-12-08 13:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I prodotti spediti in conto riparazione dovranno pervenirci in PORTO FRANCO (a spese del CLIENTE) con un imballo adeguato al trasporto tramite corriere, entro ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394
Grading comment
OK!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: carriage paid, porto franco significa trasporto pagato fino all'indirizzo del destinatario
57 mins

agree  Alexander Chisholm: in the context, I think this is correct.
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter (X): in the US, "postage paid"
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage free


Explanation:
carriage paid home, free of carriage


Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search