alta formazione

English translation: Postgraduate training; advanced vocational training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alta formazione
English translation:Postgraduate training; advanced vocational training
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

10:00 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: alta formazione
Il Centro Servizi Move nasce nel 2000 per favorire l'alta formazione di giovani laureati e laureandi

high training?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
(post)graduate training
Explanation:
postgraduate or graduate training.
All the refs I've found seem to be for 'laureandi e neolaureati'-

'courses for graduates' would be wider
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advanced vocational training
Pnina
4skills training
nothing
4(post)graduate training
Amy Williams
4higher education
Cristina Giannetti
4 -1high training
Science451


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills training


Explanation:
to prepare students in any type of course, specially higher education (both undergraduate and post-graduate) for work

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 106

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher education


Explanation:
trattandosi di formazione di laureati.. mi viene in mente questo

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(post)graduate training


Explanation:
postgraduate or graduate training.
All the refs I've found seem to be for 'laureandi e neolaureati'-

'courses for graduates' would be wider

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced vocational training


Explanation:
"Formazione professionale" means vocational training.
Advanced means higher level of study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 16:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used the search engine Google and found out that the expression \"advanced vocational training\" appears in 3,570 websites.
Here are two examples of its usage:
\"The University is a center for developing and improving occupational ability and provides advanced vocational training.\"
www2.mhlw.go.jp/english/outline/05-1.htm
\"Optical engineer advanced vocational training. By attending evening school courses, optical engineers can obtain further qualifications.\"
www.hensoldt.de/english/seite22/seite22.html


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high training


Explanation:
Città della Scienza - Napoli - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
High training Città della Scienza together with the university and the enterprises
proposes routes and **high training** projects for young graduate, in the ...
www.cittadellascienza.it/EN/formazione/ servizi.cfm?ID_SERVIZI=3&serv=2 - 15k -
------------------------
[DOC] SIR ROBERT BLACK TRUST FUND
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... programmes, such as training courses, study tours and conferences with a **high training**
element. Type II - Awards to individuals for postgraduate studies or ...
www.info.gov.hk/hab/new/doc/SirRobertBlack/ TrainingGrant04-05.doc


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Lawrence: not used in English (these references are written by non-native speakers)
2009 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search