API

English translation: SMEA Small and Medium Enterprises Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:API Associazione Piccole e Medie Imprese
English translation:SMEA Small and Medium Enterprises Association
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

14:23 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: API
API, Associazione Piccole e medie Industrie

In inglese esiste qualcosa di corrispondente o simile?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
SMEA
Explanation:
Esistono varie associazioni nazionali di questo tipo, per es. in Irlanda:
Irish Small and Medium Enterprises Association
(ISME). Visit this link, Themes: Related Coutries: Ireland. ...
www.csreurope.org/links/_page3628.aspx
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3SMEA
Maurizio Valente
4Institute for Independent Business
Robert Tucker (X)
4SBA
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SMEA


Explanation:
Esistono varie associazioni nazionali di questo tipo, per es. in Irlanda:
Irish Small and Medium Enterprises Association
(ISME). Visit this link, Themes: Related Coutries: Ireland. ...
www.csreurope.org/links/_page3628.aspx

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: or ASME, Association of Small and Medium Scale Enterprises
41 mins

agree  Russell Jones: SMEs
2 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SBA


Explanation:
Small Business Administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-30 14:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Negli Stati Uniti.


    Reference: http://www.sba.gov/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institute for Independent Business


Explanation:
In the UK


    Reference: http://www.institute-for-independent-business.com
Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search