cinquecentina

English translation: book from the 1500s.

15:13 Apr 10, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Italian term or phrase: cinquecentina
"Cinquecentina" tipo di manoscritto di una biblioteca capitolare


grazie!
Federica M.
Italy
English translation:book from the 1500s.
Explanation:
Qui la conferma
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/C/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-04-10 15:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cinquecentina
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2book from the 1500s.
Angie Garbarino
4cinquecentina
Nesrine Echroudi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
book from the 1500s.


Explanation:
Qui la conferma
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/C/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-04-10 15:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cinquecentina

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, it's actually a noun.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 3 hrs
  -> :)grazie... Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinquecentina


Explanation:
https://wikivividly.com/lang-it/wiki/Cinquecentina

I think it's an untranslatable word. It remains the same in French, I think it also remains as it is in English too.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cinquecentina
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I think we just say 16th century
6 hrs

neutral  Angie Garbarino: I am curious to hear the prononciation of cinquecentina by a native in English if untranslated :)
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search