rendere il dispositivo

English translation: issue the order/provision of the sentence

10:47 Nov 12, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Italian term or phrase: rendere il dispositivo
Sentenza di condanna. "Al termine della conseguente camera di consiglio si rendeva il dispositivo della presente sentenza"
Valetra
Italy
English translation:issue the order/provision of the sentence
Explanation:
actually the dispositivo is embodied in the sentence. The sentence refers to the case. The provision or order are the actual measures contained in the sentence, and the judgment is the explanation. So I found in the Internet.
Selected response from:

Shabelula
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issue the order/provision of the sentence
Shabelula
2upheld
Charlotte Fleming
Summary of reference entries provided
render the purvu
spielenschach1

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upheld


Explanation:
"Rendere il dispositivo" means literally "to make the device [work]". I'm not a legal expert, but a legal sentence can either be upheld or dismissed after it has been passed down (on appeal). Without knowing more about the context, I have assumed the sentence was "made to work", and therefore "upheld".

Example sentence(s):
  • At the end of the subsequent council meeting, the sentence was upheld.
Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue the order/provision of the sentence


Explanation:
actually the dispositivo is embodied in the sentence. The sentence refers to the case. The provision or order are the actual measures contained in the sentence, and the judgment is the explanation. So I found in the Internet.

Shabelula
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: render the purvu

Reference information:
rendere=render verb [ T ] (GIVE)
formal to give something such as a service, a personal opinion or expression, or a performance of a song or poem, etc. to people:
The singers rendered the song with enthusiasm.
We see that freight railroads make good profits while rendering excellent service.
Nel civile, quando esce una sentenza, questa non viene trasmessa per intero dalla cancelleria: viene comunicato solo il dispositivo - http://blog.solignani.it/2013/05/21/che-cose-il-dispositivo-...
Il dispositivo è, nell'ambito del diritto, la parte più propriamente precettiva di un atto giuridico o amministrativo, nella quale è contenuta la decisione del giudice o dell'amministrazione rispettivamente - https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispositivo_(diritto)
Purview
rendere=render verb [ T ] (GIVE)
formal to give something such as a personal opinion
We see that freight railroads make good profits while rendering

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search