in capo alla

English translation: run by

17:19 Feb 6, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / funding
Italian term or phrase: in capo alla
Gli studenti del corso in design e tecnica, finanziato da Regione XXX e istituto YYY ***in capo alla*** Fondazione ABC, hanno presentato 15 progetti per il concorso.

Unsure how to interpret "in capo alla" in this context -- with/on behalf of/ under the auspices of??? something else entirely? It's part of a press release about a contest.
Thanks in advance.
criswords
United States
English translation:run by
Explanation:
I suggested this in the discussion box, and the client has confirmed that it's the correct answer.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil. I followed your suggestion and the course is funded publicly and run by the Fondazione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4under the patronage
Vittorio Preite
4run by
philgoddard
3at the head of/presiding over the AAA Foundation (but please see..)
Michael Korovkin
3led by
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3financed by Region xxx for Fondazione ABC
Enrica Frulla
3regarding, about, concerning
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding, about, concerning


Explanation:
pls note the reference I found.

I had never encountered this before, just Googled for it, that's why my confidence level is rather low


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/magazine/lingua_italiana/domande_e_ri...
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financed by Region xxx for Fondazione ABC


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about general hierarchy and who pays for what.

Enrica Frulla
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
led by


Explanation:
... the region and the institute led by ABC Foundation.

http://www.purposeofcorporation.org/en/news/5009-behind-the-...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the head of/presiding over the AAA Foundation (but please see..)


Explanation:
There may be a trck there...

When you are UNDER the X (f), the right expressions are "fare capo alla ..." or "essere a capo della ..." (sic!). And here we see (essere) IN capo alla.
Unless it's just a "relaxed" use of articles, the expression should mean the exact opposite of "a capo", that is not being under smthng but rather being at the head of smthng.

So, re. your own suggestion, it may be not under the aegis OF but being the aegis FOR

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

3 days 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the patronage


Explanation:
at the bottom of it is the fact that Fondazione ABC will foot the bill for the competition.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run by


Explanation:
I suggested this in the discussion box, and the client has confirmed that it's the correct answer.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil. I followed your suggestion and the course is funded publicly and run by the Fondazione.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search