fare il mellone

English translation: shave the head

22:31 Feb 25, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Italian term or phrase: fare il mellone
The whole sentence is this:

Dato che la cesta quando si riempie diventa
pesante, io ho iniziato a portarla sopra alla testa, come ho
visto fare alle femmine dentro al mercato. Ma poi, porta
oggi e porta domani, mi sono caduti i capelli e sono rimasto
col cocuzzolo pelato. E secondo me per questo mia mamma
mi ha fatto fare il mellone, quali pidocchi!

I did not understand the connexion between mellone and pidocchi...

Thank you very much!
Mabre
English translation:shave the head
Explanation:
see "Nel dialetto ticinese fare il mellone significa ancora radersi i capelli in tondo." in the link
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shave the head
Vittorio Ferretti
4tonsure
EleoE
4shave my pumpkin
Michael Korovkin
4Head shaving
Mohammad Rostami
3me dice el pelón, como un melón
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Depilazione totale
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me dice el pelón, como un melón


Explanation:
Según yo, por eso mamá me dice el pelón, como un melón.

Literalmente: como un melón, como los piojos. Pero sería un juego de palabras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2020-02-26 01:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor, pelón sin piojos.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shave the head


Explanation:
see "Nel dialetto ticinese fare il mellone significa ancora radersi i capelli in tondo." in the link


    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=AARWXu69D8SW1fAPmK2a8As&q=%22fare+il+mellone%22&oq=%22fare+il+mellone%22&gs_l=psy-ab.12.
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili
2 hrs

neutral  EleoE: Skinheads (including all, trojan/trad, redskins, and naziskins) shave their heads too. :)
16 hrs

agree  José Patrício
1 day 4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head shaving


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shave my pumpkin


Explanation:
to stay in the theme of those veggies :

Pidocchi? When children get fleas, their heads get shaved...,which isn't the case here. so he says, what fleas ?!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonsure


Explanation:
I would use tonsure to maintain the sarcastic tone.

The meaning of fare il melone (one "L" only) is shave head. However, this wouldn't properly translate the particular head-shaving the text is talking of, in which a circle of hair is removed from the top of the head.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tonsure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-02-26 21:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... that's why my mother conferred the tonsure upon me...

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference: Depilazione totale

Reference information:
https://donna.fanpage.it/depilazione-totale-come-farla-e-qua...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search