Si possono configurare due ipotesi di impegno delle navi oggetto di investimento

English translation: the ships subject to /that are the object of investment can be expected to be employed in two ways

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Si possono configurare due ipotesi di impegno delle navi oggetto di investimento
English translation:the ships subject to /that are the object of investment can be expected to be employed in two ways
Entered by: Mauro Baglieri

13:48 Oct 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / budget
Italian term or phrase: Si possono configurare due ipotesi di impegno delle navi oggetto di investimento
Si possono configurare due ipotesi di impegno delle navi oggetto di investimento.

1. IPOTESI DI UTILIZZO DELLE NAVI BASE TIME CHARTER CON GESTIONE DIRETTA

2. IPOTESI DI UTILIZZO DELLE NAVI BASE BARE-BOAT CON GESTIONE DI TERZI.
Cristina Giannetti
[v.s - all sentence]
Explanation:
i hope you can find a use for one of these?

the ships invested upon can be thought of being employed /used in two ways

the ships subject to /that are the object of investment can be expected to be employed in two ways

I prefer the passive since it's impersonal

Ciao e buon lavoro :-)
Selected response from:

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2v.s.
Jean Martin
4[v.s - all sentence]
Mauro Baglieri
3 +1see phrase
David Warwick


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see phrase


Explanation:
There are two possible hypotheses for the use to which the boats being invested in may be put.

can anyone think of anything less clunky?

David Warwick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I see you're from the 'up with which I will not put' school of English. does read just a tad clunky.perhaps someone out there can unclunk it a bit? :-) :-) :-) :-)
10 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
A suggestion:

The boats being purchased may be designated for use in either of the two categories below:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-11 14:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say ships instead of boats if you are talking about merchant vessels.

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
10 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[v.s - all sentence]


Explanation:
i hope you can find a use for one of these?

the ships invested upon can be thought of being employed /used in two ways

the ships subject to /that are the object of investment can be expected to be employed in two ways

I prefer the passive since it's impersonal

Ciao e buon lavoro :-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search