gradirò essere con voi in questo momento

English translation: I'll be grateful if I could be with [all of] you at this time / I'd appreciate it if I could share this time/moment with you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gradirò essere con voi in questo momento
English translation:I'll be grateful if I could be with [all of] you at this time / I'd appreciate it if I could share this time/moment with you
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

16:24 Oct 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: gradirò essere con voi in questo momento
gradirò essere con voi in questo momento
sara
I'll be grateful if I could be with [all of] you at this time / I'd appreciate it if I could...
Explanation:
... (I'd appreciate it if I could) share this time/moment with you [guys]

HTH, Sara

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1i will be glad / happy to join you then /at that moment
Mauro Baglieri
4 +1I'll be grateful if I could be with [all of] you at this time / I'd appreciate it if I could...
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradirò essere con voi in questo momento
I'll be grateful if I could be with [all of] you at this time / I'd appreciate it if I could...


Explanation:
... (I'd appreciate it if I could) share this time/moment with you [guys]

HTH, Sara

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja29

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradirò essere con voi in questo momento
i will be glad / happy to join you then /at that moment


Explanation:
to me it all refers to a future get-together, so i would use "that" instead of "this"

"to be glad" is informal, even more conversational is "to be happy" (even if you are not really so...)

i prefer using "appreciate" as sparingly as possible when thanking or asking someone for a (big) favour.

hope i could help :-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs
  -> thanks Sonja29. Ciao :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search