monteggiatore

English translation: joker, jester

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monteggiatore
English translation:joker, jester
Entered by: RosFlinn (X)

09:43 Oct 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / in a biographical section
Italian term or phrase: monteggiatore
esercitò le sue doti di motteggiatore ai danni del collega

from a personality description in a biography
RosFlinn (X)
joker, jester
Explanation:
NB: attenta, hai scritto "monteggiatore" anziché "motteggiatore", come invece è scritto nella frase intera.
Selected response from:

Luciana Cortelazzi
Grading comment
Thank Luckylu! What a twit i am! I guess I just misread it.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clown/practical joker/prankster
Michele Fauble
4joker, jester
Luciana Cortelazzi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motteggiatore
joker, jester


Explanation:
NB: attenta, hai scritto "monteggiatore" anziché "motteggiatore", come invece è scritto nella frase intera.


Luciana Cortelazzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank Luckylu! What a twit i am! I guess I just misread it.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clown/practical joker/prankster


Explanation:
options (depending on context)

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search