La consiglieremo volentieri ed in maniera completa

English translation: We will be happy to advise you fully

09:17 Oct 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: La consiglieremo volentieri ed in maniera completa
Certamente La consiglieremo volentieri ed in maniera completa su tutti gli aspetti riguardanti l'argomento
JP
English translation:We will be happy to advise you fully
Explanation:
give you the full benefits of our advice
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6We will be happy to advise you fully
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +2We shall be pleased to offer you comprehensive advice...
Ivana UK
5We will gladly give you a complete advice
Pnina
5we will be ready to provide you with full advice on
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We will be happy to advise you fully


Explanation:
give you the full benefits of our advice

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: first option
16 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs

agree  Narcisa
9 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
10 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs

agree  danette
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we will be ready to provide you with full advice on


Explanation:
another option

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We shall be pleased to offer you comprehensive advice...


Explanation:

We shall be pleased to offer you comprehensive advice on all aspects of....

eg.
... Antrams also offers comprehensive advice to small businesses ... are enthusiastic and thrive on a desire to provide the best, most effective and comprehensive advice in their field. ...

Kerrier District Council provides a comprehensive advice service on a range of housing options. ... Kerrier District Council provides a comprehensive advice service on a range of housing options. ...



    Reference: http://www.wiredsussex.com/BusAdvice/antrams.asp
    www.kerrier.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=3756 -
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: nice
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We will gladly give you a complete advice


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the expression "complete advice" is written in 5,060 English websites. Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. "Clear and complete advice from the experts on Raising You Food-Allergic Child."
2. "Christine is sharing her extensive experience and giving clients very complete advice."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 14 mins (2004-10-20 20:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have found out that the phrase \"we will gladly give you\" is written in 30,400 English websites. Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. \"we will gladly give you a complete refund.\"
www.dejal.com/about/guarantees.html
2. \"we will gladly give you a free design quote.\"
www.in-stitch.com/institch/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-23 15:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: We will gladly give you complete advice.
This is grammatically correct. Have found it out thanks to Michele.


    Reference: http://www.enotalone.com/books/B0001OOTO8.html
    Reference: http://www.catamarans.com/broker/christine/index.asp
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: advice is a non-count noun
3 hrs
  -> So, why do people write "an advice"? It is written in 148,000 English websites! (For example, "use the form below to submit an advice", "give testimony to an advice that worked".)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search