la riaccoglienza nella famiglia di origine

English translation: returning to the family of origin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la riaccoglienza nella famiglia di origine
English translation:returning to the family of origin
Entered by: JudyK

16:42 Oct 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: la riaccoglienza nella famiglia di origine
project for street children
Laura Rossi
returning to the family of origin
Explanation:
or reacceptance into his/her family of origin
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reintegration into the biological family
David Russi
5re-introduction into the original family
Francesco Calabretta (X)
4returning to the family of origin
JudyK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returning to the family of origin


Explanation:
or reacceptance into his/her family of origin

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you very much

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reintegration into the biological family


Explanation:
Or: reintegration into the natural family

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re-introduction into the original family


Explanation:
secondo me

Francesco Calabretta (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search