buon lavoro

English translation: Good job!

13:55 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / augurio
Italian term or phrase: buon lavoro
Buon lavoro!
Mariangela Moroni
English translation:Good job!
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 13:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well done!
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13good luck with the/your work!
Andrea Macarie
4 +1Good job!
------ (X)
4 +1have fun at work/enjoy work
Ilaria A. Feltre
4Have a nice work!
Science451


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good job!


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 13:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well done!

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: yes, except it's Italian into English :)
2 mins
  -> Thx.

neutral  Giovanna Graziani: well done is used to congratulate someone for the good job, not to wish him a good working day
7 mins
  -> Ok. I did'nt see "augurio".

agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier: forse: have a nice time at work
17 mins
  -> Grazie Vanessa!

disagree  Ilde Grimaldi: Good job non è un augurio, è un complimento
12 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
good luck with the/your work!


Explanation:
collins dictionary

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Gianfelice
2 mins
  -> thanks pamela

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): This is what "buon lavoro" usually means :-)
15 mins
  -> thank you elena

agree  annaba
28 mins
  -> thank you annaba

agree  Marco Borrelli
33 mins
  -> thanks marco

agree  100379 (X)
39 mins
  -> thanks melania :-)

agree  Antonio Lucidi: secondo me, "good job" indica un "lavoro ben fatto".
58 mins
  -> thank you antonio

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
1 hr
  -> thank you nicolas

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
1 hr
  -> thank you liliana

agree  Pnina
1 hr
  -> thanks pnina

agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli: which is different from good job! :-)
1 hr
  -> cristina, thanks

agree  Andrea Re
1 hr
  -> thanks arkadian

agree  Simo Blom
18 hrs
  -> thank you too, simo

agree  Marmar123
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks marmar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have fun at work/enjoy work


Explanation:
Dipende dal contesto.
"Enjoy work" va bene in situazioni in cui qualcuno sta per cominciare una giornata lavorativa, e gli si augura buon lavoro...
Spero ti possa aiutare...

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin
1 hr
  -> grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have a nice work!


Explanation:
.

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search