riduttivo

English translation: the fact that..... takes away some of its value

10:50 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Italian term or phrase: riduttivo
è riduttivo che la mia valutazione venga fatta da una persona assunta non più tardi di 8 mesi fa
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:the fact that..... takes away some of its value
Explanation:
has a diminishing effect
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1it is demeaning to find that
Rachel Fell
3I feel debased ...when
Antonella Amato
3the fact that..... takes away some of its value
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fact that..... takes away some of its value


Explanation:
has a diminishing effect

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I feel debased ...when


Explanation:
Mi sento sminuito

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is demeaning to find that


Explanation:
suggestion

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin
9 mins
  -> Thank you Nicoletta




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search