trasfertista

English translation: business tripper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasfertista
English translation:business tripper
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:34 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Italian term or phrase: trasfertista
come si dice in inglese una persona che fa trasferte di lavoro?
Cristina Giannetti
business tripper
Explanation:
business trip è la trasferta di lavoro, business tripper è il trasfertista.

"Business trippers stay an average of 9.6 days, whereas people in holiday stay 14.8 days and those visiting their families stay 23.7 days "
http://www.v-brazil.com/tourism/embratur/trips.html

"his is a posh hotel for business trippers, but you might be interested in the bar if you work in the area, or know anyone who does...."
http://www.viewlondon.co.uk/review_1143.html

" Tourists and short-term business trippers will also be able to take E111s to the accession countries. "
http://www.pwcservices.com/PwC_Serv/IAS/IASMARKETING.NSF/0/9...

"Ubiquitous availability of ATMs and CDs will be beneficial for business trippers."
http://www.yu-cho.japanpost.jp/e_s0000000/sk001300.htm

"The business trippers are on their way in professional-looking clothes that won’t wrinkle, laptops and carry-on bags in hand."
http://www.publishingperfection.com/photodisc/phd469/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-06 18:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancora qualche link:
\"Both rooms and suites are well appointed in reliable Radisson style. Business-trippers will appreciate the fully equipped business center. \"
http://www.digitalcity.com/washington/entertainment/venue.ad...

\"Travel Guides links you to short guides that are jam-packed with activities and sightseeing opportunities as well as information for business-trippers. They even include the radio frequencies for the BBC and the VOA.\"
http://www.thegoodwebguide.co.uk/chan_trav/wwwreviews.php3?r...

\"These handy cotton buds are perfect for mums on the run, girls on hot dates, nocturnal ravers, business trippers, jet-setters and weekends away. \"
http://www.femail.com.au/cosmetics_product_reviews.htm

\"When it opened in the mid-1970s, this was the largest convention hotel between Miami and Atlanta. It\'s still a hotbed of business-trippers, but it\'s now mixed with theme-park visitors. \"
http://www.times.com/top/features/travel/destinations/united...
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
si grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5business tripper
Valentina Matone
4ex-patriate
esoft
3transfer/transferee
Jane Gabbutt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer/transferee


Explanation:
transfer, transferee -- (someone who transfers or is transferred from one position to another; "the best student was a transfer from LSU") (from link below)

Just one possibility. Also someone on transfer, on job transfer...



    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.0?stage=1&wor...
Jane Gabbutt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex-patriate


Explanation:
this is commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-06 14:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah yes - just to add some more reference: ex-patriate is used for transfers outside the country.


    Reference: http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?FORM=TOOLBR&q=expatriate
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business tripper


Explanation:
business trip è la trasferta di lavoro, business tripper è il trasfertista.

"Business trippers stay an average of 9.6 days, whereas people in holiday stay 14.8 days and those visiting their families stay 23.7 days "
http://www.v-brazil.com/tourism/embratur/trips.html

"his is a posh hotel for business trippers, but you might be interested in the bar if you work in the area, or know anyone who does...."
http://www.viewlondon.co.uk/review_1143.html

" Tourists and short-term business trippers will also be able to take E111s to the accession countries. "
http://www.pwcservices.com/PwC_Serv/IAS/IASMARKETING.NSF/0/9...

"Ubiquitous availability of ATMs and CDs will be beneficial for business trippers."
http://www.yu-cho.japanpost.jp/e_s0000000/sk001300.htm

"The business trippers are on their way in professional-looking clothes that won’t wrinkle, laptops and carry-on bags in hand."
http://www.publishingperfection.com/photodisc/phd469/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-06 18:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancora qualche link:
\"Both rooms and suites are well appointed in reliable Radisson style. Business-trippers will appreciate the fully equipped business center. \"
http://www.digitalcity.com/washington/entertainment/venue.ad...

\"Travel Guides links you to short guides that are jam-packed with activities and sightseeing opportunities as well as information for business-trippers. They even include the radio frequencies for the BBC and the VOA.\"
http://www.thegoodwebguide.co.uk/chan_trav/wwwreviews.php3?r...

\"These handy cotton buds are perfect for mums on the run, girls on hot dates, nocturnal ravers, business trippers, jet-setters and weekends away. \"
http://www.femail.com.au/cosmetics_product_reviews.htm

\"When it opened in the mid-1970s, this was the largest convention hotel between Miami and Atlanta. It\'s still a hotbed of business-trippers, but it\'s now mixed with theme-park visitors. \"
http://www.times.com/top/features/travel/destinations/united...

Valentina Matone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
si grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search