dichiarazioni di voler tutelare

English translation: the declared will to protect

15:31 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Italian term or phrase: dichiarazioni di voler tutelare
penso che oltre alle belle parole di stima e di apprezzamento e le dichiarazioni di voler tutelare la serenità del posto di lavoro
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:the declared will to protect
Explanation:
or "the wil to protect...." then later "as declared".
A bit clumsy, but depends on the style you're using...
That's the meaning anyway...
Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-06 16:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"WILL to protect\" (nice typo there :-/ )
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the declared will to protect
Fiona Grace Peterson
3claims to safeguard
Stefano77


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claims to safeguard


Explanation:
Solo un'altra idea, ciao!


    Reference: http://www.ucpress.edu/books/pages/9595/9595.intro.html
Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the declared will to protect


Explanation:
or "the wil to protect...." then later "as declared".
A bit clumsy, but depends on the style you're using...
That's the meaning anyway...
Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-06 16:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"WILL to protect\" (nice typo there :-/ )

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: nicely put
23 mins
  -> :-) thanks!

agree  Stefano77
36 mins
  -> :-) thanks - that sushi looks yummy...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search