packaging caposerie

English translation: single/new product packaging

14:30 Mar 27, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Patents
Italian term or phrase: packaging caposerie
IDEAZIONE CREATIVA PACKAGING CAPOSERIE _ DECLINAZIONI GRAFICHE DI PRODOTTO SECONDO LA GAMMA
jmf
United States
English translation:single/new product packaging
Explanation:
thanks to Alison suggestion, I came back to my first idea and found that caposerie means the first product, the original one, the one it takes more to develop and design.

Singolo o primo della linea:

Prodotto, singolo o caposerie di linea
. Confezione principale, di vendita € 3.000
. Secondario di confezione, etichetta interna € 420
• Prodotto, successivo di linea
. Confezione principale, varianti con modifiche sostanziali € 2.400
. Secondario di confezione, adattamento € 360
http://www.acpi.it/PDF/Guida Tariffe Acpi 2008.pdf

I found both "single product" and "new product", this is not very clear to me but in the following link products are tagged. http://www.packagingdesignarchive.org/archive/browse_by_prop...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-03-28 17:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be single, anyway: under artifacts you'llalso have range of products
http://www.packagingdesignarchive.org/archive/browse_by_prop...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-03-28 17:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"range of product" items are tagged "new product" but not "single product", of course, while single product items are also new product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-03-28 21:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wanted to say new product, a single product cannot be part of a range
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3single/new product packaging
dandamesh
3top of the line packaging
Anna ZANNELLA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top of the line packaging


Explanation:
this marketing blurb/term just sprang to mind when I read it ... ie the best quality and usually also most expensive in a given line of products or merchandise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-03-27 19:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie: *top of the line creative package design*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-03-27 19:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *top of the line creative packaging design* ...

Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single/new product packaging


Explanation:
thanks to Alison suggestion, I came back to my first idea and found that caposerie means the first product, the original one, the one it takes more to develop and design.

Singolo o primo della linea:

Prodotto, singolo o caposerie di linea
. Confezione principale, di vendita € 3.000
. Secondario di confezione, etichetta interna € 420
• Prodotto, successivo di linea
. Confezione principale, varianti con modifiche sostanziali € 2.400
. Secondario di confezione, adattamento € 360
http://www.acpi.it/PDF/Guida Tariffe Acpi 2008.pdf

I found both "single product" and "new product", this is not very clear to me but in the following link products are tagged. http://www.packagingdesignarchive.org/archive/browse_by_prop...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-03-28 17:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be single, anyway: under artifacts you'llalso have range of products
http://www.packagingdesignarchive.org/archive/browse_by_prop...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-03-28 17:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"range of product" items are tagged "new product" but not "single product", of course, while single product items are also new product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-03-28 21:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wanted to say new product, a single product cannot be part of a range

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search