PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

prevede

English translation: are used

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prevede
English translation:are used
Entered by: Patricia González Schütz

17:19 Apr 14, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Italian term or phrase: prevede
Once again the same term, in a slightly different context but I'm quite stuck, I've thought about the following: establishes, involves, foresees, sees, envisions, etc, but I'm unable to find the proper one, some help would really be appreciated.

Many thanks!

Il processo di finitura, *prevede* l’uso delle vernici di cui ai precedenti punto 1 e 3, che possono essere combinate tra loro.
Patricia González Schütz
Italy
are used
Explanation:
The paints mentioned in the previous points .... are used for finishing and can be combined
Any attempt to actually word for word translate prevedere here leads to pretty unnatural English. Not even "involve" works very well here.

Il processo di finitura, *prevede* l’uso delle vernici di cui ai precedenti punto 1 e 3, che possono essere combinate tra loro.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2are used
James (Jim) Davis
5requires
emanuela.v
4envisages
Linda Thody
4provides for (the use of)
Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
3 +1utilizes
Marco Solinas
3encompasses
texjax DDS PhD
3foresees the ...
OrBi
3relies on
JudyC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilizes


Explanation:
"...utilizes the paints..."

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marco!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envisages


Explanation:
.. envisages the use of ....

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Linda!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relies on


Explanation:
just another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-04-14 17:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relies on the use of

JudyC
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Judy!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foresees the ...


Explanation:
..

OrBi
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides for (the use of)


Explanation:
(This process provides for...):
http://www.innovation.ca/en/OurFunds/CFIFunds/LeadersOpportu...


(This procedure provides for...):
http://www.nottinghamshire.pcc.police.uk/Document-Library/Po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2013-04-14 18:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This more formal option may be suitable in case of a finishing process, which "provides for" specific steps to be followed.

Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sebastiano!


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are used


Explanation:
The paints mentioned in the previous points .... are used for finishing and can be combined
Any attempt to actually word for word translate prevedere here leads to pretty unnatural English. Not even "involve" works very well here.

Il processo di finitura, *prevede* l’uso delle vernici di cui ai precedenti punto 1 e 3, che possono essere combinate tra loro.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
14 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encompasses


Explanation:
Another option

finishing encompasses the use of...

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much texjax!!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requires


Explanation:
requires or implies
According to your description, -prevede- means -comporta- voce del verbo comportare.
Both suggestions can be used, and I think they match the meaning you are looking for.
I hope it helps you in your translation, emanuela

emanuela.v
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very accurate too, thank you very much Emanuela!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search