vernice/i di fondo

English translation: primer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vernice/i di fondo
English translation:primer
Entered by: Patricia González Schütz

07:06 Apr 17, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Italian term or phrase: vernice/i di fondo
I would please like to know the exact word in English for "vernice/i di fondo", where "vernice" stands for varnish, not paints.

Here's the context:

Oggetto della presente domanda di brevetto è quello di ovviare agli svantaggi che si rilevano quando, ciò che viene trasferito non viene fissato con il processo descritto, che nel particolare prevede le seguenti fasi:
1) verniciatura con vernici di fondo:
- vernice di fondo all’acqua;
- vernice di fondo acrilica;
- vernice di fondo poliestere;
- vernice di fondo poliuretanica;
- vernice di fondo U.V.

Some more context:

Processo per la realizzazione di elementi di arredo che prevede il trasferimento di una stampa su un supporto, caratterizzato dal fatto che detto processo prevede una prima fase di verniciatura di fondo, una successiva fase di stampa e la fase di verniciatura per la finitura.

"Un supporto" is a given surface, which can be a wood panel for example, or an MDF (Medium-density fibreboard) panel, mettallic panels, etc.

Thanks a lot in advance!!
Patricia González Schütz
Italy
primer
Explanation:

https://www.google.es/search?q=varnish rpimer&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-04-17 07:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A coat of primer is called a prime coat.
https://www.google.es/search?q=varnish rpimer&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-04-17 07:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Partricia,
Primer is a generic term for the first (prime) coat applied to a bare surface to provide a key for the next coat.
I'll post some links to glossaries from different sectors because some terms/usage can change from wall paints to car bodyshop paints for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-04-17 07:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.goldenglowpaints.com/Articles/GeneralArticles/GLO...
Glossary looks like it mostly refers to wall/wood paints

http://www.gregscollision.com/pages/glossary.html
Car body paints/systems


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-17 09:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help.
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3primer
Jo Macdonald
3primer/s
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primer/s


Explanation:
The English word: primer is currently used in spoken Italian. But in some written material they 'translate' it to vernice di fondo.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for this explanation Antonio!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primer


Explanation:

https://www.google.es/search?q=varnish rpimer&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-04-17 07:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A coat of primer is called a prime coat.
https://www.google.es/search?q=varnish rpimer&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-04-17 07:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Partricia,
Primer is a generic term for the first (prime) coat applied to a bare surface to provide a key for the next coat.
I'll post some links to glossaries from different sectors because some terms/usage can change from wall paints to car bodyshop paints for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-04-17 07:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.goldenglowpaints.com/Articles/GeneralArticles/GLO...
Glossary looks like it mostly refers to wall/wood paints

http://www.gregscollision.com/pages/glossary.html
Car body paints/systems


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-17 09:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help.

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was unsure about "primer", base-coat, first coat...thanks!

Asker: Thanks for those links Jo, they have further cleared my mind!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: you were faster
4 mins
  -> Thanks Antonio

agree  Linda Thody
1 hr

agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search