Processo per realizzazione elementi d'arredo

English translation: manufacturing process for furniture components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Processo per realizzazione elementi d\'arredo
English translation:manufacturing process for furniture components
Entered by: Patricia González Schütz

17:45 Apr 17, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Graphic arts
Italian term or phrase: Processo per realizzazione elementi d'arredo
It's a request for the grant of an invention patent (using four-colour printing process).

Title:

"Processo per realizzazione elementi d'arredo"

I'm eagerly looking for a better translation; I'm not posting mine in order not to "contaminate" other answers.

Thank you very much!
Patricia González Schütz
Italy
manufacturing process for furniture components
Explanation:
since it seems this is a guessing game, here's my guess!
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manufacturing process for furniture components
Tom in London
5procedure to make furniture units
Fabio Barbieri


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“Processo per realizzazione elementi d'arredo”
procedure to make furniture units


Explanation:
this seems to me a sufficiently smooth and clear description (this is a patent, not a piece of fine prose)

Fabio Barbieri
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes indeed! Thank you for your effort Fabio.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“Processo per realizzazione elementi d'arredo”
manufacturing process for furniture components


Explanation:
since it seems this is a guessing game, here's my guess!

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer Tom! In what sense this is a guessing game? I'm not following you. If you need any clarifications I'm here, in the sense that I really want the best translation for this title and I feel unsure about mine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody: manufacturing process for furnishings perhaps? I see asker prefers furniture so definitely agree with your furniture components given further context provided!
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search