saldatura a fiamma libera

English translation: Gas welding

14:37 Feb 12, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Italian term or phrase: saldatura a fiamma libera
Ulteriori vantaggi sono conseguenti alla soppressione dell’utilizzo della saldatura a fiamma libera, che, oltre a migliorare la qualità esteriore della resistenza, evita shock termici ai materiali metallici....
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
English translation:Gas welding
Explanation:
A open flame would indicate that gas is used. Gas welding would cover all of the various types of gasses that could be used. Gas welding uses a torch which would also indicate that it could be called torch welding.
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Schwartz
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gas welding
Jeffrey Schwartz
4Torch welding
cilantro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torch welding


Explanation:
Short for acetylene torch.

cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gas welding


Explanation:
A open flame would indicate that gas is used. Gas welding would cover all of the various types of gasses that could be used. Gas welding uses a torch which would also indicate that it could be called torch welding.

Jeffrey Schwartz
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search