PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

per accrescimento

English translation: Accretion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accrescimento
English translation:Accretion
Entered by: ChananZass

15:50 Feb 23, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Italian term or phrase: per accrescimento
La realizzazione di detta maschera sagomata in un oggetto fisico utilizzabile come dima, può avvenire tramite associazione del sistema sopra descritto a noti strumenti di stampa tipografica (anche a intaglio), di stampa tridimensionale (anche per accrescimento), di prototipazione rapida o di sinterizzazione.
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Accretion
Explanation:
The parenthetical expression does not refers for another TYPE of 3-D printing but an additional FEATURE of 3-D printing. At least that's the way I see it.
Google "3-D printing accretion" for various examples, or follow link below and search from "accretion".
Selected response from:

ChananZass
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Accretion
ChananZass
4additive manufacturing
cilantro


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additive manufacturing


Explanation:
Popularized in 3D printing


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/3D_printing
cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accretion


Explanation:
The parenthetical expression does not refers for another TYPE of 3-D printing but an additional FEATURE of 3-D printing. At least that's the way I see it.
Google "3-D printing accretion" for various examples, or follow link below and search from "accretion".


    Reference: http://www.3ders.org/articles/20120805-toronto-hot-pop-facto...
ChananZass
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search