anteriorità rilevante

English translation: relevant prior art

07:55 Jul 31, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Italian term or phrase: anteriorità rilevante
The source text is "In riferimento al brevetto della XXXXXX, non è una anteriorità rilevante" which I translated as "With reference to the XXXXXX patent, there is not a large prior art."

However the client responded: "Vi richiedo cortesemente una traduzione molto vicina alle parole 'anteriorità non rilevante' in quanto la società che cura il nostro brevetto ci ha detto di non dire in modo esplicito che non è una 'prior art'."

Any ideas for an alternative/better translation of the text?
James Twist
United Kingdom
English translation:relevant prior art
Explanation:
This is very common in patent literature
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
The client subsequently confirmed they were concerned to deny the relevance of an earlier patent to the application for their own patent, and that they were spooked by the term “prior art” for fear it gave credence to a link between the two. Therefore “relevant precedent” [thank you, Josephine] was the best translation in the circumstances although “relevant prior art” would perhaps be appropriate in different circumstances. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relevant prior art
Marco Solinas
3significant prior application
Angela Guisci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
significant prior application


Explanation:
a proposal

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relevant prior art


Explanation:
This is very common in patent literature

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The client subsequently confirmed they were concerned to deny the relevance of an earlier patent to the application for their own patent, and that they were spooked by the term “prior art” for fear it gave credence to a link between the two. Therefore “relevant precedent” [thank you, Josephine] was the best translation in the circumstances although “relevant prior art” would perhaps be appropriate in different circumstances. Thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search