PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dispositivi di fissaggio a spingere

English translation: press fixings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivi di fissaggio a spingere
English translation:press fixings
Entered by: Tom in London

12:11 Feb 20, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
Italian term or phrase: dispositivi di fissaggio a spingere
Anche qui purtroppo, non ho un contesto utile a comprendere la domanda
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
press fixings
Explanation:
could be this, or something else entirely.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pushing fixing devices
Carlos Alonso
4press fit devices
James (Jim) Davis
3press fixings
Tom in London


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press fixings


Explanation:
could be this, or something else entirely.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press fit devices


Explanation:
No context but it would seem to be these
https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="pres...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pushing fixing devices


Explanation:
propelling attaching devices

Carlos Alonso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search