macchina motrice elettrica

English translation: electrical drive motor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchina motrice elettrica
English translation:electrical drive motor
Entered by: Andrea Cingolani

09:00 Aug 13, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Italian term or phrase: macchina motrice elettrica
(imbarcazione)
Nel rotore della macchina trova alloggiamento una turbina. Tale macchina è impiegabile come macchina motrice elettrica.
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
electrical drive motor
Explanation:
this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-08-13 09:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tale macchina è impiegabile come macchina motrice elettrica"

=

"This can be used as an electrical drive motor"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electrical drive motor
Tom in London
3Electrical motor (or engine)
ChananZass


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical drive motor


Explanation:
this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-08-13 09:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tale macchina è impiegabile come macchina motrice elettrica"

=

"This can be used as an electrical drive motor"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not my subject, but isn't "drive" redundant?
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Electrical motor (or engine)


Explanation:
I usually translate it this way.
It may be of interest to you to Google "forza motrice", usually used in electrical networks where the power lines are separate from lighting lines (impianti luce e forza motrice).

ChananZass
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search