colonnine/pistole erogatrici

English translation: fuel dispensing pumps/nozzles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colonnine/pistole erogatrici
English translation:fuel dispensing pumps/nozzles
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

13:00 Sep 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: colonnine/pistole erogatrici
Gli impianti di vendita carburanti sono costituiti dai serbatoi interrati per lo stoccaggio dei prodotti, dalle ___colonnine erogatrici___ dotate di una o più ___pistole erogatrici___, dal locale per il personale addetto ed eventualmente dalle strutture di servizio per gli autoveicoli e per l’attività di retailing di prodotti cosiddetti non-oil.

For colonnine I think it's clear that they're petrol pumps, but for pistole I'm not so sure - in a petrol/gas pump, what's the name of the gun-shaped part that you stick in your petrol tank?
Colin Ryan (X)
fuel dispensing pumps / fuel dispensing nozzles
Explanation:
http://www.elaflex.de/english/products/section5.asp

http://www.americanlube.com/webwiz/wwiz.asp?wwizmstr=MVES.IS...
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Aahhhh thank you... nozzle. I spent hours trying to think of that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuel dispensing pumps / fuel dispensing nozzles
Daniela Zambrini
5gas nozzle
margari
3fuel pumps
Costanza T.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel dispensing pumps / fuel dispensing nozzles


Explanation:
http://www.elaflex.de/english/products/section5.asp

http://www.americanlube.com/webwiz/wwiz.asp?wwizmstr=MVES.IS...

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Aahhhh thank you... nozzle. I spent hours trying to think of that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas nozzle


Explanation:
it's "gas nozzle"

margari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuel pumps


Explanation:
!!

Costanza T.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search