acque di piazzale

English translation: yard waters (treatment)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acque di piazzale
English translation:yard waters (treatment)
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

13:01 Sep 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: acque di piazzale
Completano le attrezzature le pensiline, la canalizzazione e il trattamento delle ____acque di piazzale____, il dispositivo di recupero vapori, l’eventuale presenza di aree di lavaggio e di officina.
Colin Ryan (X)
drainage and treatment of yard waters
Explanation:
presumably they are likely to contain traces of fuel, oils etc. from spillage
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polluted rain water
Peter Cox
4drainage and treatment of yard waters
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polluted rain water


Explanation:
A suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx: makes sense; for ex.: *Can you create a drywell to capture and filter the potentially polluted rain water that runs down driveways or pavement so as to redirect it into the soil?* in http://www.treepeople.org/trees/Forester.htm
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage and treatment of yard waters


Explanation:
presumably they are likely to contain traces of fuel, oils etc. from spillage

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits the bill.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search